Privacy Policy

PRIVACY DISCLAIMER

  1. General issues

1.1 This website is managed by OlyBet Italia SRL (“OBI” or “we”). OBI recognizes the importance of your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy (“Policy”) explains the principles by which OBI collects and uses information when you visit the website www.olybet.it (“Website”) and use any of the gaming services provided on the Site. (“Service”).

1.2 OBI processes your personal data pursuant to this Notice and in accordance with applicable legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679 / EU) and the applicable national data protection laws of the Italian Republic (D 196/2003 as amended by Legislative Decree 101/2018).

  1. Data Controller

2.1 For the purposes of the processing of personal data referred to in Section 5 of this Notice, the data controller of your personal data is:

Olybet Italia SRL

  1. VAT code: 03640280123

Address: VIA BUSTO FAGNANO, 44 OLGIATE OLONA VA 21057 ITALY

3 Data protection officer

3.1 You will have the right to communicate with the OBI data protection officer in order to obtain information on the processing of your personal data. The contact details of the OBI data protection officer are: privacy@olybet.it.

4 Categories and sources of personal data that OBI collects and processes

4.1 Personal data is information that can be used to uniquely identify, contact or locate the user directly or indirectly as a private individual (“Personal Data”). The source of the personal data collected depends on how you interact with us.

4.1.1 Registration data. OBI processes the following Personal Data relating to your registration on the Websites: e-mail address, country of residence, telephone number. (“Registration data”)

Source: Personal data you provide directly to OBI at the time of registration.

4.1.6 Communications data. OBI processes the following Personal Data if you interact with OBI via chatbot, email or website complaint reports: content of your message, email address or social media contacts. (“Communication data”)

Source: Personal data you provide directly to OBI.

4.1.7 Technical data. OBI processes the following data when you visit websites: IP address (including location based on IP address), login provider, referring URL, date, time, access token, session key, type and version of the browser, operating system, quantity and status of the data transferred, MAC address. (” Technical data”)

Source: While browsing through the website, the website itself automatically generates or collects technical data from the device.

4.1.8 Marketing data. OBI processes the following personal data for marketing purposes: your name, e-mail address, telephone number (not mandatory), your preferences. (“Marketing data”)

Source: Personal data that the user provides directly or indirectly (for example through cookies) to OBI while using the Service.

4.1.9 Cookie data. OBI implements cookies on the Site, to optimize the Website and its functionality. Cookies can collect your personal data. For more information, see the OBI cookie policy. (“Cookie data”)

4.2 If you do not provide the necessary information, OBI is unable to register your user account, provide you with the Service or fulfill the purposes indicated in Section 5 of this Policy.

5 Legal basis and purpose of the processing of personal data

5.1 OBI’s legal basis for processing your Personal Data depends on the purpose and context in which we collect the Personal Data. For easier understanding, we have grouped all the objectives and categories of data for the processing of Personal Data with the following legal reasons: fulfillment of a legal obligation, execution of a contract, legitimate interest of OBI and USER consent.

5.2 If the legal basis for the processing of Personal Data is:

5.2.1 the fulfillment of a legal obligation, this means in the first place that OBI is required to process certain personal data by law. In this case we cannot decide which personal data are collected and processed, as the obligation to process your data derives from the applicable laws;

5.2.3 Consent means that some Personal Data will be processed only if you consent to their processing.

In some cases, OBI, as part of a group of companies, transfers your personal data once a day to a server located in Tallinn, Estonia. Here, the data is accessible to the analysis, marketing and data warehouse team of other group companies located in the EE and EU Area with which OBI has signed specific agreements, in order to ensure the correct processing of your personal data.

OBI may transfer your personal data outside the European Union or the European Economic Area (section 9) to countries for which a Commission adequacy decision is in force (e.g. Isle of Man, Canada or Guernsey), if respective operational services are provided outside the European Union or the European Economic Area. In this case, we use special safeguards for the protection of your personal data, in order to ensure their security. You have the right to know or obtain information on the complete list of data processors, on the transfer of your personal data outside the European Union or the European Economic Area and on the related guarantees by contacting us, using the contact information specified in the this Notice.

5.3 Below is a list of the processing purposes, linked to the specific categories of data and the legal basis for the processing:

6 Automated decision making and profiling

6.1 While browsing the Website and using the Service, OBI may sometimes apply automated processing to the user’s personal data and make automated decisions based on the user’s personal data. These automated decisions may affect content and access to the Service or its features.

6.2 In the following situations we may apply automated decision making as authorized by applicable laws or is necessary for the performance of the contract between you and OBI:

6.2.1 Verification of your identity for access to the Service when registering your user account on the Website: when registering for the Service on your Website, we verify by automated decision whether you meet the criteria for registering the user account and access to the Service. The decision-making process involves the analysis of the user’s personal data, such as the date of birth (age).

6.3 The automated decisions described in section 6.2 usually take place without human intervention. You have the right to obtain human intervention in relation to the decision-making process under 6.2.3 and 6.2.4 and express his view on this decision and challenge the decision.

7 Retention period of personal data

7.1 Your personal data (all categories of data mentioned in Section 4.1.9, with the exception of data on cookies) will be kept to the extent reasonably necessary to achieve the objectives set out in Section 5 of this Notice, or until the obligation legal does not require us to do this. Below is a summary with examples of personal data storage:

7.1.1 The marketing data will be kept for 1 year from the last access to your account. If you withdraw your consent, the marketing data will be destroyed or made anonymous;

7.1.3 The communication data will be kept for 1 year from the last access to your user account;

7.1.4 The necessary cookies will be kept for 30 days from the collection of such data.

7.2 The storage could be for a longer period if, before the expiry date of the period referred to in point 7.1, the competent authorities or the interested party send a specific request to OBI via e-mail, certified e-mail or registered letter.

7.3 After the expiry of the retention period referred to in point 7.1 of this notice or the termination of the legal basis for the purposes of the processing, the data will be destroyed or made anonymous for statistical purposes.

8 Your rights as a data subject

8.1 We have a legal obligation to ensure that your personal data is kept accurate and up to date. We kindly ask you to help us comply with this obligation by making sure you notify us of any changes that need to be made to any of your personal data that we are processing.

8.2 The User can, at any time, exercise the following rights in relation to the processing of his personal data by contacting us via the contact information referred to in this Notice:

8.2.1 Right of access: you have the right to request access to all data that may be considered your personal data. This includes the right to be informed about our processing of your personal data, which categories of personal data are processed by us and the purpose of our data processing;

8.2.2 Right to rectification: you have the right to request that any of your personal data be corrected if you believe it is inaccurate or incomplete;

8.2.3 Right to object: You have the right to object to certain processing of Personal Data, including, for example, automated decisions based on your personal data or when we otherwise base the processing of your personal data on our legitimate interest;

8.2.4 Right to limit the processing of personal data: the user has the right to request to limit the processing of his Personal Data if he so wishes: (i) to oppose the legitimacy of the processing; (ii) prevent the unlawful processing of personal data; (iii) receive or avoid the deletion of personal data to activate or defend against legal actions; or iv) request a limitation of processing until it assesses the plausibility of OBI’s legitimate interest in the specific processing activity;

8.2.5 Right to cancellation: the user can also request the cancellation of his Personal Data if these are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected, or if he believes that the processing is illegal, or if he believes that the Personal Data must be deleted to allow us to comply with a legal requirement;

8.2.6 Right to data portability: if your Personal Data is processed automatically with your consent or on the basis of a reciprocal contractual relationship, you can ask us to provide you with such personal data in a structured, commonly used and readable format. Furthermore, it is possible to request that the Personal Data be transmitted to another data controller. Keep in mind that the latter can only be done if this is technically feasible and not excessively burdensome;

8.2.7 Right to withdraw consent: in cases where the processing is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent to such processing at any time without any negative effect;

8.2.8 Right to lodge a complaint with the authority: if you are not satisfied with our response to your request in relation to Personal Data or you believe that we are processing your Personal Data not in accordance with the law, you can submit your complaint to the Guarantor for the Protection of Personal Data with a certified e-mail (protocol@pec.gpdp.it) or a registered letter (Piazza Venezia, 11 – 00187 Rome).

8.3 Please note that you will need to provide sufficient information to handle requests relating to your rights listed in section 8.2 of the Notice. Before responding to your request, we may ask you to provide additional information in order to authenticate you and evaluate your request.

8.4 All requests can be sent to:

– e-mail privacy@olybet.it

– certified email (add a certified email address if there is one) or

– registered letter to VIA BUSTO FAGNANO, 44 OLGIATE OLONA VA 21057 ITALY

9 Sharing of your personal data and data transfers

9.1 OBI communicates your personal data to third parties only in accordance with this Notice and to persons authorized to process personal data, who have undertaken to respect confidentiality or are subject to adequate legal confidentiality. In specific cases, OBI will only share your personal data with a third party if you have given your consent to such disclosure.

9.2 Only if necessary to fulfill its statutory or contractual obligations, OBI may disclose your Personal Data to the following recipients (including data processors) in its data processing activities (if necessary):

  1. Information on the processing of personal data for direct marketing and analysis purposes

10.1. We use the electronic contact details you provide to send you information and special offers to promote OlybetTV’s activities. The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is your consent (Article 6, paragraph 1, letter a) of the GDPR).

10.2. If you agree, the information and special offers will be personalized, i.e. sent to you based on our best understanding of your interests. In the worst case, we may send you offers that you are not interested in. You have the right to obtain human intervention on the automated decision-making process, express your views on those decisions and challenge the decisions. The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is your consent (Article 6, paragraph 1, letter a) of the GDPR).

10.3. We will process your personal data for the aforementioned purposes until you withdraw your consent or relevant consents, asking you to update your preferences from time to time.

10.4. We will process your personal data for the above purposes until you object to it and we have the right to continue the processing or until you have an active agreement with one of us.

11 Amendments to this communication

11.1 This Notice may be amended, or modified from time to time, to reflect changes in the way we process personal data and, if so, the most recent version of the Notice will appear on this page. Please check it periodically, especially before providing any new personally identifiable information.

  1. Information about our contests and prizes

11.1. Our contests and prizes will be published on our site, with precise description, how to win, value of the prize and how to enter. These contests will be advertised in the media.

11.2 Winners will be chosen completely independently by us from software not associated with us. The winners will be contacted. If they want to be published, they will be.

11.3 OlybetTV avails itself of the right to be able to use winning stories for our marketing purposes